Skip to main content

Architecture: Architects & Architectural Firms

Architectural Firms

New York Area's Largest Architecture Firms (Ranked by number of area architects)

Rank

Firm

Head(s) of NY area office/phone/website

Selected NY area projects/clients

1

Perkins Eastman

115 Fifth Ave.

New York, NY 10003

Bradford Perkins

Chairman, chief Executive

(212) 353-7200

www.perkinseastman.com

180 Maiden Lane; MSKCC Josie Robertson Surgery Center

2

Kohn Pederson Fox Associates

11 W. 42nd St.

New York, NY 10036

James von Klemperer

President

(212) 977-6500

www.kpf.com

Hudson Yards; 1 Vanderbilt

3

Gensler

1230 Sixth Ave.

New York, NY 10020

Robin Klehr Avia, Joseph Brancato

Regional Managing Principals

(212) 492-1400

www.gensler.com

Etsy; 1 Soho Square

4

HOK

5 Bryant Park

New York, NY 10018

Carl Galioto

Managing Principal

(212) 741-1200

www.hok.com

4 Time Square/Durst Organization; La Guardia Airport

5

Skidmore Owings & Merrill

14 Wall St.

New York, NY 10005

T. J. Gottesdiener

Managing Partner

(212) 298-9300

www.som.com

Manhattan West; Baccarat Hotel & Residences

6

Spector Group

183 Madison Ave.

New York, NY 10016

Scott E. Spector, Marc B. Spector

Principals

(212) 599-0055

www.spectorgroup.com

Deutsch Inc.; Dealertrack headquarters

7

Ennead Architects

320 W. 13th St.

New York, NY 10014

Partners

(212) 807-7171

www.ennead.com

Weill Cornell Medical College Belfer Research Building; Jazz at Lincoln Center, Frederick P. Rose public space redesign

8

CetraRuddy Architecture

584 Broadway

New York, NY 10012

John Cetra

President

(212) 941-9801

www.cetraruddy.com

15th Street hotel, Highgate/Rockpoint; Stella Tower, JDS Development Group/Property Markets Group

9

FXFOWLE

22 W. 19th St.

New York, NY 10011

Guy Geier

Managing Partner

(212) 627-1700

www.fxfowle.com

3 Hudson Blvd.; Purves Street residential development

10

Robert A.M. Stern Architects

460 W34th St

New York, NY 10001

Robert A.M. Stern

Founder and Senior Partner

(212) 967-5100

www.ramsa.com

520 Park Ave.; Zackendorf Development; 220 Central Park South, Vornado Realty Trust

11

Stephen B.  Jacobs Group

381 Park Ave., South

New York, NY 10016

Stephen B. Jacobs

President

(212) 421-3712

www.sbjgroup.com

Hawthorn Park; 70 Pine St.

12

Gerner Kronick + Valcarcel

443 Park Ave., South

New York, NY 10016

Randolph H. Gerner, Richard N. Kronick, Miguel Valcarcel

Principal

(212) 679-6362

www.gkvarchitects.com

Durst Organization; GFI Capital Resources Group Inc.

13

SLCE Architects

1359 Broadway

New York, NY 10018

James S, Davidson, Saky Yakas

Partners

(212) 979-8400

www.slcearch.com

432 Park Ave.; Riverside Center Building Two

14

Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

120 Broadway

New York, NY 10271

Frederick Bland

Managing Partner

(212) 777-7800

www.beyerblinderbelle.com

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum; Church Pension Group

15

NBBJ

2 Rector St.

New York, NY 10006

Timothy J. Johnson, Joan Saba

Partners

(212) 924-9000

www.nbbj.com

NYU Langone Medical Center; Estate Four

16

Dattner Architects

1385 Broadway

New York, NY 10018

William Stein

Principal

(212) 247-2660

www.dattner.com

CUNY Brooklyn College School of Cinema; Halletts Point/Durst Organization and Lincoln Equities Group

16

HLW International

115 fifth Ave.

New York, NY 10003

Susan Boyle, John Gering

Managing Partners

(212) 353-4600

www.hlw.com

Google; Twitter

18

CannonDesign

360 Madison Ave.

New York, NY 10017

Robin V. Cibrano

Principal

(212) 972-9800

www.cannondesign.com

North Shore-LIJ Health System; Mount Sinai Beth Israel

19

STV Architects Inc.

225 Park Ave., South

New York, NY 10003

Dominick M. Servedio

Executive Chairman

(212) 777-4400

www.stvinc.com

Bronx Psychiatric Adult Behavioral Healthcare Center/DASNY; Curtis High School Addition/NYCSCA

20

AECOM

605 Third Ave.

New York, NY 10158

Christopher O. Ward

Senior Vice President, Chief Executive Metro New York

(212) 973-2900

www.aecom.com

Second Avenue Subway; West Point Bartlett Hall Science Center

21

Pel Cobb Freed & Partners Architects

88 Pine St.

New York, NY 10005

George H. Miller

Managing Partner

(212) 751-3122

www.pcf-p.com

7 Bryant Park/Hines; Pacolet Milliken; law school and residence hall/Fordham University Lincoln Center campus

22

Cooper Robertson

123 William St.

New York, NY 10038

Alexander Cooper

Founding Partner

(212) 247-1717

www.cooperrobertson.com

Whitney Museum of American Art; Upper East Side penthouse

23

Francis Cauffman

40 Worth St.

New York, NY 10013

James Crispino

President

(646) 315-7000

www.franciscauffman.com

620 Fulton St.; The New School Innovation Center

23

NK Architects

233 Broadway

New York, NY 10279

Paul Drago

Principal

212-982-7900

www.nkarchitects.com

Mount Sinai Queens Medical Center Addition; Chapin School

23

Perkins + Will

215 Park Ave., South

New York, NY 10003

Paul Eagle

Managing Director

(212) 251-7000

www.perkinswill.com

New York Police Academy; Thomson Reuters, 3 Times Square

This list was compiled from the June 15, 2015 issue of Crain’s New York Business magazine. Click the link below to view the full list with additional details. pg.1pg.2